Jump to content


GMOD Standalone no servers???


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_eliah94

Guest_eliah94
  • Guests

Posted 20 April 2010 - 04:40 PM

I made my Gmod standalone and it works very well. After that i copied the Masterserver.vdf into the right folder, but i cant find any servers, even by entering the ip-adress.

Can anyone help me?
thx

#2 Ghost

Ghost

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 3,638 posts
274

Posted 20 April 2010 - 04:44 PM

Which one is the problem? Creating a Gmod server or finding Gmod servers?

Just follow the masterserver installation instructions and you'll be fine.

#3 Guest_eliah94

Guest_eliah94
  • Guests

Posted 20 April 2010 - 04:46 PM

i couldnt find servers...
but i found it out myself :-)
I had to edit the rev.ini :rolleyes:

thank you and sorry

#4 Ghost

Ghost

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 3,638 posts
274

Posted 20 April 2010 - 08:28 PM

OK.

Was there something really cool that would maybe help others with the same problem?

#5 Guest_eliah94

Guest_eliah94
  • Guests

Posted 23 April 2010 - 02:12 PM

Sorry but it doesnt work <_<
i just thought it worked but i just found the steam servers, not the setti servers.
sorry, my fault :roll:

#6 Ghost

Ghost

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 3,638 posts
274

Posted 23 April 2010 - 02:59 PM

Do you use Steam?

Try deleting all your MasterServers.vdf files. Then download Setti's MasterServers.vdf and follow the instructions. PLUS!!! In addition also copy all the MasterServers.vdf files to MasterServer2.vdf.

There was new update to Steam a while ago and they renamed MasterServer2.vdf. This should help.

Report back so we're all little wiser :mrgreen:

PS. Note the names. Old name = masterservers.vdf, new name = masterserver2.vdf

#7 Guest_eliah94

Guest_eliah94
  • Guests

Posted 23 April 2010 - 03:34 PM

No i dont use steam. I made my own standalone with the Revolution emulator.
Renaming masterservers.vdf to masterserver2.vdf doesnt work :(

#8 Guest_monster

Guest_monster
  • Guests

Posted 13 June 2010 - 05:29 PM

Where did you stianem Masterserver because I have also downloaded Gmod v11 .. and we are not going there no servers :blink: :|

#9 Guest_Unrealized

Guest_Unrealized
  • Guests

Posted 13 June 2010 - 05:45 PM

There is gmod 11 servers on setti. Don't know what is your problem, though.

#10 Guest_monster

Guest_monster
  • Guests

Posted 13 June 2010 - 06:34 PM

I do not understand you are no Gmod 11 servers delivered?/?? :blink: :shock: :angry: :shock: :blink:

#11 Guest_Waker

Guest_Waker
  • Guests

Posted 24 June 2010 - 06:39 PM

just use a steam patcher... it's easier...

#12 Guest_gmod rage

Guest_gmod rage
  • Guests

Posted 01 December 2010 - 09:11 PM

Hello,
I extracted my gmod and cracked it with the lastest RevEmu (27/11/2010). Everything went right. Than I followed your tutorial, placing the Masterserves.vdf file in garrrysmod / platform / config / and doing it read only, but the servers do not appear! Is there any special configuration for RevEmu?

There is also this tutorial from cs.rin.ru that didn't work for me too:
http://cs.rin.ru/for...hp?f=30&t=52681

I didn't want to come here and bother you, but I'm not really able to configure the Setti list...
Ty 4 your attention.

#13 Ghost

Ghost

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 3,638 posts
274

Posted 01 December 2010 - 10:01 PM

Can you try it with something else than RevEmu?

#14 k1ller

k1ller

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 4,250 posts
457

Posted 01 December 2010 - 10:02 PM

Do you have the latest GMod downloaded? If your version differs from the server versions then no server might be visible.

@ Other GMod players
Post instructions if you know how to get GMod working.
Posted Image

#15 Guest_LiquidSnake

Guest_LiquidSnake
  • Guests

Posted 02 December 2010 - 12:04 AM

Well, the masterservers.vdf and masterservers2 havent been working even when made read only. Sorry my server has been down. The power reset putting my router back to factory settings so i had to fix it all up.

Didnt want to keep re-adding it to setti and having duplicates of my server.

#16 k1ller

k1ller

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 4,250 posts
457

Posted 02 December 2010 - 07:52 AM

There are very few GMod servers to my knowledge in any case. Masterserver doesn't ease that problem. Masterserver only sends IP addresses of gameservers that exist. There are thousands of other servers but only a few GMod servesrs - if you want more GMod servers then maybe host one by yourself?

Playing on GMod servers: http://css.setti.inf...e/1/search/gmod - Check the IP address of a server and write it down. Start GMod and in console write 'connect <ip-address>' and you should be connecting to the server.

There is no separate section for GMod because there are only a few servers.
Posted Image

#17 Guest_suggestion

Guest_suggestion
  • Guests

Posted 02 December 2010 - 04:33 PM

There is no separate section for GMod because there are only a few servers.


What if there is one? Maybe people will start to give more value to the game and extend the list.

Already there was a section for GMod before?

P.S. Few days ago I tried to install settiservers in my standalone gmod and could not also in the same way that "gmod rage" did.

#18 Ghost

Ghost

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 3,638 posts
274

Posted 02 December 2010 - 04:37 PM

Is your gmod standalone using revemu?

#19 Guest_suggestion

Guest_suggestion
  • Guests

Posted 02 December 2010 - 08:28 PM

Yea, extracted from 100% updated GCFs.

#20 k1ller

k1ller

    Admin

  • Moderators - Admin
  • 4,250 posts
457

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:14 PM

Please write better error descriptions and what you have tried and what you have not tried. Read this post: http://css.setti.inf...482

It is possible to change how GMod servers are identified. It is possible to change how Masterserver handles GMod servers. Just posting "does not work" isn't helpful. Post verbose error descriptions, problem descriptions and so it is possible to adjust. "100% updated GCF" is not helpful. What is the error message? Can you join some servers? What servers can you join? What if you are using another crack? Etc.

Basically what you are saying is "does not work, plz fix". Please tell us, how to fix?
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users